CEO 94-6 -- March 10, 1994
[…] Pursuant to the amended collective bargaining agreement, the procedure that is now followed is that the Chief of Police makes the promotional determination without review or approval by the City Manager.  This amendment appears to be consistent with Section 1.03 of the City's Personnel Rules, which states:

 

Department heads will be responsible for the proper and effective administration of these rules and regulations within their respective departments.

 

As was noted in CEO 91-27, Section 112.3135(2)(a), Florida Statutes, states:

 

A public official may not appoint, employ, promote, or advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a position in the agency in which he is serving or over which he exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public officer.  An individual may not be appointed, employed, promoted, or advanced in or to a position in an agency if such appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement has been advocated by a public official, serving or exercising jurisdiction or control over the agency, who is a relative of the individual.

 

This provision prohibits a public official from promoting or advancing, or advocating the promotion or advancement of, a relative in the agency he serves or over which he exercises control.  For purposes of the anti-nepotism law, the term "relative" includes one's first cousin.